2004 ESSEX BOYS INVITATIONAL RESULTS

 
Outstanding field events athlete - Eli Traverse, Fair Haven UHS
Outstanding runner - Mike Smith, BFA St. Albans
 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

Licensed to Burlington High School     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/29/2004 07:46 PM
                        ESSEX INVITATIONAL - 5/29/2004                         
                       Essex High School, Essex Jct., VT                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 State Div 1: # 10.82  2002        Eric Groce, Rutland HS                      
 State Div 2: & 11.18  5/10/2002   Andrew Gill, Rice Memorial HS               
 State Div 3: @ 11.10  1997        Michael Jones, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Mike               SR Bfa St. Alb            11.34      11.43Q  4 
  2 McKenzie, Leon            JR Bhs                    11.74      11.94Q  1 
  3 McKenzie, Sean            SR Bhs                    11.44      12.02Q  3 
  4 Massaquoi, Alfred         JR Essex                  11.58      12.04Q  2 
  5 Kennedy, David            FR Luhs                   11.22      12.05Q  5 
  6 Deleigh, Chris            SR Mt.Anthony             11.84      11.73q  4 
  7 Raymond, Brian            11 Vergennes              11.84      12.13q  2 
  8 Tisbert, Ryan             10 Vergennes              11.84      12.14q  3 
  9 Saxer, Silas              11 Mt.Mansfield           12.14      12.18   4 
 10 Gleason, Ben              JR Bfa St. Alb            12.24      12.21   1 
 11 Williams, Trevor          SO St.Johnsbury           11.64      12.22   1 
 12 Plumbley, Andrew          FR Bhs                    12.01      12.39   5 
 13 Thorne, Kevin             SO St.Johnsbury           12.24      12.50   2 
 14 Sargood, Chris            JR Mt.Anthony             12.50      12.52   1 
 15 Lussier, Dusty            JR Bfa St. Alb            12.24      12.53   3 
 16 Young, Jason              JR South Burlington       12.25      12.53   2 
 16 Clough, Ben                  St.Johnsbury           12.54      12.53   3 
 18 Brim, Brad                JR MT Abe                 12.54      12.61   5 
 19 Rice, Brady               JR Essex                  12.36      12.64   4 
 20 Whyte, Andre              SO Mt.Anthony             12.00      12.64   5 
 21 Cooke, Marc               JR Rice                   12.74      12.66   4 
 22 Weiss, Kyrie              SR Luhs                   12.30      12.69   1 
 23 Wagner, Cory              12 Harwood                12.60      12.75   4 
 24 Lei, Chris                JR South Burlington       12.84      12.76   1 
 25 Morin, Justin             12 Mt.Mansfield           12.44      12.77   5 
 26 Ackel, Brandon            SR Essex                  12.58      12.82   3 
 27 Bernath, William          SR Luhs                   12.20      12.92   3 
 28 Touchett, Bob             11 Harwood                12.54      12.93   2 
 29 Gustafson, Walt           SO MT Abe                 12.54      13.07   1 
 30 Rogals, Mike              FR Fair Haven             12.60      13.10   2 
 31 Poulin, Chris             SR Luhs                   12.46      13.13   4 
 32 Boylan, Josh               9 Harwood                12.64      13.24   3 
 33 Bombardier, Kyle          SO Colchester             12.60      13.26   5 
 34 Estey, Alex               SR MT Abe                 12.84      13.44   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 10.82  2002        Eric Groce, Rutland HS                      
 State Div 2: & 11.18  5/10/2002   Andrew Gill, Rice Memorial HS               
 State Div 3: @ 11.10  1997        Michael Jones, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Mike               SR Bfa St. Alb            11.43      11.37  
  2 Deleigh, Chris            SR Mt.Anthony             11.73      11.72  
  3 McKenzie, Sean            SR Bhs                    12.02      11.83  
  4 Kennedy, David            FR Luhs                   12.05      11.85  
  5 McKenzie, Leon            JR Bhs                    11.94      12.00  
  6 Raymond, Brian            11 Vergennes              12.13      12.20  
  7 Massaquoi, Alfred         JR Essex                  12.04      12.22  
  8 Tisbert, Ryan             10 Vergennes              12.14      12.24  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 State Div 1: # 22.28  2001        Eric Groce, Rutland HS                      
 State Div 2: & 22.6h  1994        Ray Van Rooyen, Harwood Union HS            
 State Div 3: @ 23.21  1997        Nick Cobb, Green Mountain Union HS          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Mike               SR Bfa St. Alb            23.04      23.38Q  4 
  2 Kennedy, David            FR Luhs                   23.08      23.41Q  3 
  3 Jabour, Mike              JR South Burlington       23.73      23.74Q  2 
  4 Massaquoi, Alfred         JR Essex                  23.00      23.80Q  5 
  5 Deleigh, Chris            SR Mt.Anthony             23.64      23.87Q  1 
  6 McEnerney, Dan            12 Vergennes              23.44      23.75q  2 
  7 Benson, Patrick           JR Essex                  24.00      23.87   4 
  8 McKenzie, Leon            JR Bhs                    24.18      24.22   5 
  9 Tisbert, Ryan             10 Vergennes              23.64      24.36   1 
 10 Stanton, Kevin            JR St.Johnsbury           24.64      24.64   2 
 11 Whyte, Andre              SO Mt.Anthony             24.90      24.97   2 
 12 Saxer, Silas              11 Mt.Mansfield           24.64      25.02   3 
 13 Delean, Rob               SO Champlain Valley       24.71      25.11   1 
 14 Edmonds, Ben              FR South Burlington       25.05      25.16   4 
 15 Williams, Trevor          SO St.Johnsbury           24.54      25.18   4 
 16 Clough, Ben                  St.Johnsbury           25.04      25.34   5 
 17 Lei, Chris                JR South Burlington       25.00      25.59   5 
 18 Bernath, William          SR Luhs                   24.90      25.72   3 
 19 Trombley, Isaac           FR Bhs                    25.10      25.88   3 
 20 Rieck, Drew               JR MT Abe                 25.24      26.16   2 
 21 Cyr, Ian                  SR MT Abe                 24.74      26.20   1 
 22 Touchett, Bob             11 Harwood                25.34      26.47   1 
 23 Yanalavich, Sam           JR Essex                  24.30      26.64   5 
 24 Campbell, Brad            SR Mt.Anthony             23.74      28.39   3 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 22.28  2001        Eric Groce, Rutland HS                      
 State Div 2: & 22.6h  1994        Ray Van Rooyen, Harwood Union HS            
 State Div 3: @ 23.21  1997        Nick Cobb, Green Mountain Union HS          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Mike               SR Bfa St. Alb            23.38      23.05@ 
  2 Kennedy, David            FR Luhs                   23.41      23.37  
  3 McEnerney, Dan            12 Vergennes              23.75      23.68  
  4 Deleigh, Chris            SR Mt.Anthony             23.87      23.75  
  5 Jabour, Mike              JR South Burlington       23.74      24.17  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 49.87  1997        Chris Wilson, Mount Mansfield UHS           
 State Div 2: & 50.21  1992        Tom Gardiner, Lamoille HS                   
 State Div 3: @ 50.51  1992        Tarique Johnson, Burr and Burton HS         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Chris            JR St.Johnsbury           51.94      51.46   5 
  2 Dodge, Nate               SR Bhs                    53.67      52.24   5 
  3 Williams, Bryant          SO Essex                  52.45      52.25   5 
  4 Haynes, Kris              FR Mt.Anthony             53.74      53.93   5 
  5 Painter, Justin           SR Colchester             54.10      54.42   4 
  6 McLaughlin, Tommy         JR South Burlington       53.84      54.55   5 
  7 Stanton, Kevin            JR St.Johnsbury           54.04      54.64   4 
  8 Blanchard, Matt           SO Mt.Anthony             55.74      55.61   3 
  9 Rice, Brady               JR Essex                  56.07      55.74   3 
 10 Yanney, Richard           SO Bfa St. Alb            54.44      55.87   4 
 11 Ludington, Tyler          SR P.A.                   55.42      56.24   3 
 12 Plankey, Dave             12 Vergennes              54.64      56.35   4 
 13 Audet, Jerry              SR Fairfax                57.24      56.40   2 
 14 Pittala, Jesse            SR Essex                  56.07      56.45   2 
 15 Maglaris, Alex            JR South Burlington       55.44      56.58   3 
 16 Delean, Rob               SO Champlain Valley       54.45      57.11   4 
 17 Cyr, Ian                  SR MT Abe                 55.74      57.27   3 
 18 Courtney, Ben             12 Mt.Mansfield           57.10      57.62   2 
 19 Rieck, Drew               JR MT Abe                 57.24      57.69   1 
 20 Poulin, Chris             SR Luhs                   57.10      57.78   2 
 21 Delabruere, Lucien        11 North Country          57.44      58.55   1 
 22 Lapointe, Joe             12 Mt.Mansfield           57.34      59.23   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 1:54.81  5/10/2003   Devin Riley, Rutland HS                   
 State Div 2: & 1:55.60  5/24/2003   Brian Mongeon, Rice Memorial HS           
 State Div 3: @ 2:04.40  1995        Ty Hansen, Burr and Burton HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cote, Blaise              JR South Burlington     1:59.84    2:01.46@ 
  2 Stuart, Tim               SR Bhs                  2:00.22    2:04.16@ 
  3 Zoffoli, Matti            12 Harwood              2:08.50    2:04.75  
  4 Martin, Joe               SR Mt.Anthony           2:00.24    2:06.28  
  5 Rooney, Vail              SR MT Abe               2:10.24    2:07.50  
  6 Ketcham, chris            SO Essex                2:06.68    2:08.96  
  7 Painter, Justin           SR Colchester           2:11.89    2:09.14  
  8 LaCroix, Louis            SR St.Johnsbury         2:11.04    2:09.42  
  9 Dawson, Kyle              JR Essex                2:09.88    2:10.93  
 10 Thornton, Lane            09 Mt.Mansfield         2:11.62    2:11.04  
 11 Blittersdorf, Evan        FR Champlain Valley     2:10.93    2:11.13  
 12 Sorrell, Mike             10 Vergennes            2:10.92    2:11.30  
 13 VanDeventer, Pete         12 Mt.Mansfield         2:15.69    2:12.10  
 14 Haynes, Kris              FR Mt.Anthony           2:10.54    2:12.68  
 15 Donahue, Ian              JR South Burlington     2:15.84    2:13.17  
 16 Fitzimmons, Ryan          JR MT Abe               2:11.24    2:13.26  
 17 Engel, Tayler             FR Luhs                 2:16.00    2:13.73  
 18 McBee, Dan                SO Bhs                  2:13.07    2:14.01  
 19 Jones, Rusty              SR Bfa St. Alb          2:16.00    2:15.41  
 20 Griggs, Aaron             SR Spaulding            2:12.24    2:15.59  
 21 Gardner, Will             11 Harwood              2:16.24    2:16.66  
 22 Nguyen, Dan               SO Essex                2:14.90    2:17.11  
 23 Odvar, Chad               FR Mt.Anthony           2:15.24    2:19.75  
 24 Bell, Andrew               9 Harwood              2:16.00    2:21.49  
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 3:57.4h  1986        John Daley, Rutland HS                    
 State Div 2: & 4:00.44  2001        Bruce Hyde, Harwood Union HS              
 State Div 3: @ 4:07.40  2000        William (Mint) Henk, Randolph Union HS    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stuart, Tim               SR Bhs                  4:09.71    4:10.40  
  2 Ostler, John              SR P.A.                 4:11.10    4:12.91  
  3 Wheeler, Curtis           12 North Country        4:13.08    4:16.18  
  4 Brueckner, John           FR Missisquoi           4:18.12    4:17.68  
  5 Zoffoli, Matti            12 Harwood              4:23.00    4:20.56  
  6 Cote, Blake               JR South Burlington     4:23.38    4:20.87  
  7 Martin, Joe               SR Mt.Anthony           4:31.24    4:22.17  
  8 Kieft, Tyler              JR Essex                4:34.00    4:23.68  
  9 Fox, Luke                 FR Champlain Valley     4:20.80    4:25.30  
 10 Miller, Corey             SR Essex                4:27.09    4:26.36  
 11 Spencer, Theo             10 Vergennes            4:27.04    4:27.80  
 12 Carter, Joe                9 Vergennes            4:35.64    4:29.57  
 13 Ramsey, Dan               FR Essex                4:41.92    4:31.22  
 14 VanDeventer, Pete         12 Mt.Mansfield         4:35.64    4:31.90  
 15 Sleath, Corey             JR St.Johnsbury         4:22.34    4:34.92  
 16 Hausermann, Dan           SR Champlain Valley     4:34.80    4:36.23  
 17 Lavalla, Levi             SR Bfa St. Alb          4:35.94    4:36.25  
 18 Donahue, Ian              JR South Burlington     4:43.58    4:38.07  
 19 Hamel, Nick               SO Champlain Valley     4:36.00    4:39.75  
 20 Young, Josiah             10 North Country        4:48.04    4:39.88  
 21 Hulsebos-Spofford, Lucas  SR MT Abe               4:31.00    4:41.05  
 22 Foote, Peter              JR Rice                 4:24.24    4:42.64  
 23 Manning, Will             11 Mt.Mansfield         4:47.22    4:43.31  
 24 Moskevitz, Andrew         SO Enosburg             4:40.24    4:43.67  
 25 McBride, Benjamin          9 North Country        4:49.24    4:47.78  
 26 Gunther, Eric             JR Bfa St. Alb          4:38.24    4:52.99  
 27 Scott, Jeff               SO Fair Haven           4:50.00    4:56.79  
 28 Northrup, Randall         FR St.Johnsbury         4:49.24    4:58.54  
 29 McCausland, James          9 Harwood              4:47.75    5:00.61  
 30 Strickland, Kyle          SO Colchester           4:41.81    5:04.14  
 31 Bibb, Stefan              11 Mt.Mansfield         4:49.50    5:09.81  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 8:46.5h  1987        John Kulas, Brattleboro Union HS          
 State Div 2: & 8:24.52  2002        William (Mint) Henk, U-32 Union HS        
 State Div 3: @ 9:09.70  1994        Mark Churchill, Peoples Academy           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roque, Ben                JR Essex                9:26.49    9:19.80  
  2 Wheeler, Nicholas         12 North Country        9:19.57    9:20.03  
  3 Ostler, John              SR P.A.                 9:26.00    9:25.17  
  4 Rosenblad, Kyle           SO Champlain Valley     9:22.10    9:25.76  
  5 Kieft, Tyler              JR Essex                9:34.38    9:33.38  
  6 Brueckner, John           FR Missisquoi           9:30.13    9:36.90  
  7 Brooks, Nate              SR Essex                9:44.90    9:52.56  
  8 Hamlin, Chris             10 Mt.Mansfield        10:20.18    9:59.88  
  9 Griggs, Aaron             SR Spaulding           10:08.91   10:00.22  
 10 Tenenbaum-Lane, Sam       SO South Burlington    10:13.82   10:00.36  
 11 Alexander, Matt           11 Mt.Mansfield        10:37.57   10:00.51  
 12 Starr, Seth                9 North Country       10:52.24   10:05.32  
 13 Moskevitz, Andrew         SO Enosburg            10:10.24   10:16.57  
 14 McCausland, James          9 Harwood             10:59.24   10:16.71  
 15 Duclos, Tim               JR Fair Haven          10:44.30   10:22.55  
 16 Davis, Alex               SO MT Abe              10:34.74   10:28.16  
 17 Bushey, Jason             JR Bhs                 10:59.00   10:31.22  
 18 Sullivan, Ian             11 Mt.Mansfield        10:30.61   10:37.31  
 19 Lynch, Steve              SO St.Johnsbury        11:00.24   10:53.58  
 20 Sharkey, Mike             JR Mt.Anthony          10:59.24   11:08.63  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 State Div 1: # 14.68  1997        Marco Aimi, Champlain Valley U HS           
 State Div 2: & 14.61  1994        Ray Van Rooyen, Harwood Union HS            
 State Div 3: @ 15.30  1995        Mike Healander, Peoples Academy             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sutton, Bill              JR Essex                  15.75      15.85Q  3 
  2 Wilkins, Richard          SR St.Johnsbury           16.04      16.08Q  1 
  3 Grover, Sam               SR Champlain Valley       16.02      16.20Q  2 
  4 Rolland, Bennett          11 Harwood                16.24      16.13q  1 
  5 Goodwin, Brian            JR St.Johnsbury           16.24      16.58q  2 
  6 Akey, Dennis              SO South Burlington       16.80      16.76q  3 
  7 Russell, Garrett          12 Mt.Mansfield           16.98      16.78q  1 
  8 Gessner, Ryan             SR St.Johnsbury           16.54      16.79q  3 
  9 Stearns, Mike             SO Champlain Valley       17.90      17.76   3 
 10 Hennessey, Bobby          JR Essex                  18.06      18.18   2 
 11 Jaggers, Tom              12 Vergennes              17.20      18.31   1 
 12 Polakowski, Jason         FR Essex                  18.69      18.32   1 
 13 Ekwuabu, Nmoemeka         11 Mt.Mansfield           19.74      18.53   3 
 14 Hunterwolf, Colin         JR Bfa St. Alb            18.10      18.66   3 
 15 Pastore, Kenny             9 Harwood                19.70      18.71   2 
 16 Nielsen, Ryan             JR Champlain Valley       20.03      19.76   1 
 17 Plankey, Matt             11 Vergennes              20.94      19.78   3 
 -- Kemp, Nathaniel           JR Bhs                    16.90         FS   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 14.68  1997        Marco Aimi, Champlain Valley U HS           
 State Div 2: & 14.61  1994        Ray Van Rooyen, Harwood Union HS            
 State Div 3: @ 15.30  1995        Mike Healander, Peoples Academy             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sutton, Bill              JR Essex                  15.85      15.39  
  2 Rolland, Bennett          11 Harwood                16.13      15.80  
  3 Wilkins, Richard          SR St.Johnsbury           16.08      15.97  
  4 Grover, Sam               SR Champlain Valley       16.20      16.07  
  5 Goodwin, Brian            JR St.Johnsbury           16.58      16.26  
  5 Russell, Garrett          12 Mt.Mansfield           16.78      16.26  
  7 Akey, Dennis              SO South Burlington       16.76      16.90  
  8 Gessner, Ryan             SR St.Johnsbury           16.79      17.16  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 38.6h  1987        Hiroshi Andrews, South Burlington HS        
 State Div 2: & 39.4h  1986        Mike Marsh, Ray Van Rooyen 1994, Montpelier 
 State Div 3: @ 41.70  1994        Peter Lyng, Windsor HS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Goodwin, Brian            JR St.Johnsbury           41.54      41.24@  4 
  2 Rolland, Bennett          11 Harwood                42.44      41.40@  4 
  3 Wilkins, Richard          SR St.Johnsbury           43.54      42.76   4 
  4 Sutton, Bill              JR Essex                  43.33      42.87   4 
  5 Jaggers, Tom              12 Vergennes              45.50      44.02   4 
  6 Russell, Garrett          12 Mt.Mansfield           45.75      44.05   3 
  7 Gamsby, Frank             SR Bfa St. Alb            44.35      44.38   4 
  8 Hennessey, Bobby          JR Essex                  46.53      45.10   2 
  9 Akey, Dennis              SO South Burlington       46.44      45.16   3 
 10 Jones, Creighton          SO Bhs                    46.15      45.29   3 
 11 Corliss, Seth             JR Fair Haven             45.90      45.78   3 
 12 Nielsen, Ryan             JR Champlain Valley       46.53      46.56   2 
 13 Mold, Brendan             SR St.Johnsbury           46.14      47.37   1 
 14 Polakowski, Jason         FR Essex                  45.85      47.89   3 
 15 Hunterwolf, Colin         JR Bfa St. Alb            47.70      48.24   2 
 16 Pastore, Kenny             9 Harwood                48.84      49.54   2 
 17 Lei, Chris                JR South Burlington       48.24      50.46   2 
 18 Ekwuabu, Nmoemeka         11 Mt.Mansfield           50.70      50.56   1 
 19 Korda, Nick               JR Fair Haven             49.90      51.69   2 
 20 Dabrowski, Joey           SR Champlain Valley       51.50      53.24   1 
 -- Plankey, Matt             11 Vergennes              52.24        DNF   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 43.28  6/1/2002    , Rutland HS                                
                       N.Groce,E.Groce, M.Mcleod, M.Zipf-Oldenburg       
 State Div 2: & 44.40  2000        , Rice Memorial HS                          
                       S.Cromack, A.Gill,M. Mastrolia,A. Abrami          
 State Div 3: @ 46.60  2000        , South Royalton HS                         
                       J.Lamson,C. Bushman,C. Clark,N. Kelly             
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Vergennes  'A'                                      45.01      45.31@  2 
     1) Raymond, Brian 11               2) Tisbert, Ryan 10               
     3) Castillo, Brad 12               4) McEnerney, Dan 12              
     5) Ringer, Jacob 10                6) Plankey, Dave 12               
  2 Mt.Anthony Union High Sch  'A'                      45.84      45.48@  2 
     1) Campbell, Brad SR               2) Whyte, Andre SO                
     3) Sargood, Chris JR               4) Deleigh, Chris SR              
  3 South Burlington High School  'A'                   46.24      46.80   2 
     1) Jabour, Mike JR                 2) Fischer, Erik SR               
     3) Young, Jason JR                 4) Moore, Stephan SO              
     5) Lei, Chris JR                   6)                                
  4 Burlington High School  'A'                         46.48      47.20   1 
     1) McKenzie, Sean SR               2) McKenzie, Leon JR              
     3) Plumbley, Andrew FR             4) Trombley, Isaac FR             
     5) Kemp, Nathaniel JR              6) Conley, Tyrone FR              
  5 St. Johnsbury Academy  'A'                          46.30      47.22   2 
     1) Wilkins, Chris JR               2) Rawinski, Brian SR             
     3) Williams, Trevor SO             4) Stanton, Kevin JR              
     5) Thorne, Kevin SO                6) Ok, Jung Woo FR                
  6 Lamoille Union High School  'A'                     48.00      47.27   1 
     1) Kennedy, David FR               2) Engel, Tayler FR               
     3) Weiss, Kyrie SR                 4) Bernath, William SR            
     5) Poulin, Chris SR                6)                                
  7 Mt. Mansfield Union  'A'                            46.20      47.31   2 
     1) Morin, Justin 12                2) Weir, Nick 11                  
     3) Saxer, Silas 11                 4) Greeley, Adam 11               
     5) Dubuque, Jack 09                6) Hamel-Bissell, Brendan 10      
  8 Champlain Valley Uhs  'A'                           49.04      48.49   1 
     1) Egri, Alex SR                   2) Hanudel, Matt JR               
     3) Donaldson, Shane SR             4) Shepardson, Chris SR           
     5) Cassler, Darren                 6)                                
  9 Essex High School  'A'                              46.00      48.83   2 
     1) Massaquoi, Alfred JR            2) Kolinich, Ben SR               
     3) Benson, Patrick JR              4) Yanalavich, Sam JR             
     5) Kida, Jamie FR                  6) Nguyen, Andrew SR              
 10 MT Abraham High School  'A'                         49.14      59.26   1 
     1) Gustafson, Walt SO              2) Mailloux, Tom JR               
     3) Messier, Eric SO                4) Brim, Brad JR                  
     5) Doyle-Burr, Silas JR            6) Estey, Alex SR                 
 -- Harwood Union High School  'A'                      48.84         DQ   1 
     1) Franklin, Darrin 11             2) Touchett, Bob 11               
     3) Viens, Jeff 12                  4) Wagner, Cory 12                
     5) Boylan, Josh 9                  6)                                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 3:29.2h  1989        , Essex HS                                
                         Wooten, Montague, Brown, Begins                   
 State Div 2: & 3:29.4h  1988        , Rice Memorial HS                        
                         Hathaway, Marcoux, Mitiguy, Poulin                
 State Div 3: @ 3:42.90  1994        , Lake Region HS                          
                         Trevits, Waring, Renault, Poutre                  
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Essex High School  'A'                            3:35.16    3:33.74@  2 
     1) Kuhfahl, Tom SR                 2) Benson, Patrick JR             
     3) Kolinich, Ben SR                4) Williams, Bryant SO            
     5) Sutton, Bill JR                 6) Rice, Brady JR                 
  2 South Burlington High School  'A'                 3:38.18    3:36.14@  2 
     1) Cote, Blake JR                  2) Maglaris, Alex JR              
     3) McLaughlin, Tommy JR            4) Cote, Blaise JR                
     5) Donahue, Ian JR                 6)                                
  3 Vergennes  'A'                                    3:35.11    3:36.40@  2 
     1) Rule, Chad 11                   2) Plankey, Dave 12               
     3) Raymond, Brian 11               4) McEnerney, Dan 12              
     5) Sorrell, Mike 10                6) Castillo, Brad 12              
  4 St. Johnsbury Academy  'A'                        3:39.91    3:42.63@  1 
     1) Wilkins, Chris JR               2) Johnson, Blair SO              
     3) Goodwin, Brian JR               4) Stanton, Kevin JR              
     5) LaCroix, Louis SR               6) Thorne, Kevin SO               
  5 Harwood Union High School  'A'                    3:36.94    3:45.19   2 
     1) Strojny, David 12               2) Rolland, Bennett 11            
     3) Marino, Gerrit 11               4) Zoffoli, Matti 12              
     5) Franklin, Darrin 11             6)                                
  6 Mt.Anthony Union High Sch  'A'                    3:47.40    3:46.01   1 
     1) Haynes, Kris FR                 2) Blanchard, Matt SO             
     3) Odvar, Chad FR                  4) Martin, Joe SR                 
  7 Bfa St. Albans  'A'                               3:38.00    3:47.00   2 
     1) Yanney, Richard SO              2) Smith, Mike SR                 
     3) Myers, Ryan SR                  4) Gamsby, Frank SR               
     5) Lavalla, Levi SR                6)                                
  8 MT Abraham High School  'A'                       3:54.84    3:51.69   1 
     1) Fitzimmons, Ryan JR             2) Doyle-Burr, Silas JR           
     3) Cyr, Ian SR                     4) Rooney, Vail SR                
     5) Butler, Wes JR                  6) Rieck, Drew JR                 
  9 Fair Haven Union High Sch  'A'                    3:55.00    3:54.46   1 
     1) Goodman, Matt JR                2) King, Dustin JR                
     3) Korda, Nick JR                  4) Rogals, Mike FR                
     5) Scott, Jeff SO                  6) Demasi, Dylan SO               
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 8:13.82  2001        , Colchester HS                           
                         K.Bouchard, R.Esberg, P.Melillo, M.VanKleek       
 State Div 2: & 8:10.09  6/14/2003   , Harwood Union HS                        
                         C.Phillips, S.Bell, D.Strojny, G.Marino           
 State Div 3: @ 8:31.51  2000        , Thetford Academy                        
                         C.Grant,P. Wilmot, S.Perry, J.Milanese            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 South Burlington High School  'A'                 8:36.75    8:19.50@ 
     1) Cote, Blake JR                  2) McLaughlin, Tommy JR           
     3) Veronneau, Charles SR           4) Cote, Blaise JR                
     5) Maglaris, Alex JR               6)                                
  2 North Country Uhs  'A'                            8:30.24    8:24.24@ 
     1) Wheeler, Curtis 12              2) Wheeler, Nicholas 12           
     3) Batista, Jonathon 12            4) Iula, Michael 12               
  3 Essex High School  'A'                            8:31.93    8:24.41@ 
     1) Ketcham, chris SO               2) Kuhfahl, Tom SR                
     3) Roque, Ben JR                   4) Williams, Bryant SO            
     5) Dawson, Kyle JR                 6)                                
  4 Vergennes  'A'                                    8:44.77    8:41.53  
     1) Rule, Chad 11                   2) Sorrell, Mike 10               
     3) Spencer, Theo 10                4) Plankey, Dave 12               
     5) Carter, Joe 9                   6)                                
  5 MT Abraham High School  'A'                       8:52.14    8:50.54  
     1) Fitzimmons, Ryan JR             2) Cyr, Ian SR                    
     3) Hulsebos-Spofford, Lucas SR     4) Rooney, Vail SR                
     5) Curavoo, Shawn JR               6) Doyle-Burr, Silas JR           
  6 Bfa St. Albans  'A'                               8:52.38    9:05.62  
     1) Jones, Rusty SR                 2) Mildrum, Charlie JR            
     3) Lavalla, Levi SR                4) Mossman, Jess FR               
  7 Mt. Mansfield Union  'A'                          8:52.67    9:07.94  
     1) Lackowski, Aaron 12             2) Sullivan, Ian 11               
     3) Alexander, Matt 11              4) Soules, Brent 11               
     5) Charpentier, Alex 09            6) Lord, Ian 11                   
  8 Harwood Union High School  'A'                    9:09.93    9:14.40  
     1) Marino, Gerrit 11               2) Franklin, Darrin 11            
     3) Zoffoli, Matti 12               4) Bell, Andrew 9                 
     5) Gardner, Will 11                6) McCausland, James 9            
  9 St. Johnsbury Academy  'A'                        9:16.24    9:21.31  
     1) Sleath, Corey JR                2) Coburn, David SO               
     3) LaCroix, Louis SR               4) Negroponte, John SO            
     5) Lynch, Steve SO                 6)                                
 10 Fair Haven Union High Sch  'A'                    9:38.45    9:26.74  
     1) Goodman, Matt JR                2) Korda, Nick JR                 
     3) Megaw, Cameron SO               4) Scott, Jeff SO                 
     5) Dundon, Ryan FR                 6)                                
 11 Burlington High School  'A'                       9:10.20    9:47.16  
     1) Yanofski, Jared SO              2) Smith, Spencer JR              
     3) Alexander, Bailin JR            4) McGrath, Chad FR               
     5) Smith, Ethan FR                 6)                                
 
Boys High Jump
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 6-08.25  6/1/2002    David Ball, Spaulding HS                  
 State Div 2: &    6-08  1992        Matt Audiburt, Lamoille HS                
 State Div 3: @    6-01  2000        Justin Sauer, Windsor HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Fuller, Jack              JR Missisquoi           6-03.00    6-00.00      1.82m 
  2 Grover, Sam               SR Champlain Valley     5-10.00   J6-00.00      1.82m 
  3 Campbell, Brad            SR Mt.Anthony           6-02.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  3 Conley, Tyrone            FR Bhs                  6-02.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  5 Courtney, Ben             12 Mt.Mansfield         5-06.00    5-08.00      1.72m 
  6 Contompasis, John         JR Rice                 5-08.00    5-04.00      1.62m 
  6 Thomas, Justin            JR St.Johnsbury         5-10.00    5-04.00      1.62m 
  6 Ludington, Tyler          SR P.A.                 5-08.00    5-04.00      1.62m 
  6 Fotouhi, Jordan           SO Bhs                  5-10.00    5-04.00      1.62m 
  6 Polakowski, Jason         FR Essex                5-06.00    5-04.00      1.62m 
  7 Manz, Matt                12 Mt.Mansfield         5-06.00   J5-04.00      1.62m 
  7 Johnson, Blair            SO St.Johnsbury         5-06.00   J5-04.00      1.62m 
  8 Chaloux, Jon              SO Spaulding            5-06.00   J5-04.00      1.62m 
  8 Thompson, Jeremy          SR Spaulding            5-10.00   J5-04.00      1.62m 
 -- Calkins, Garrett          SO St.Johnsbury         5-08.00         NH            
 -- Weaver, Travis            JR Bhs                  5-06.00         NH            
 -- Edmonds, Ben              FR South Burlington       1.72m         NH            
 
Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: #    14-04  1999        Mark Boyle, BFA-ST. Albans               
 State Div 2: & 13-03.50  1988        Jeremy Orr, Harwood UHS                  
 State Div 3: @    12-06  1995        Mike Healander, Peoples Academy          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Chris            JR St.Johnsbury        14-02.25   13-00.00@     3.96m 
  2 Pereira-Bailey, Kahlil    JR Bfa St. Alb         11-00.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  3 Fischer, Erik             SR South Burlington       3.04m  J11-00.00      3.35m 
  4 Kida, Jamie               FR Essex               10-06.00   10-06.00      3.20m 
  5 Regis, Criaig             SO St.Johnsbury        11-00.00  J10-06.00      3.20m 
  6 Boyle, Josh               JR Bfa St. Alb          9-06.00  J10-06.00      3.20m 
  7 Donaldson, Shane          SR Champlain Valley    10-06.00  J10-06.00      3.20m 
  8 Corliss, Seth             JR Fair Haven          10-00.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Franklin, Darrin          11 Harwood             10-00.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Pare', Matt               SR Bfa St. Alb         10-00.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
 11 Luce, Cam                 12 Mt.Mansfield         9-00.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 11 Moore, Stephan            SO South Burlington     9-00.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 11 McFadden, Connor          FR Bhs                  9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 11 Johnson, Jon              SO Mt.Anthony           9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 15 Avery, Jordan                Essex                9-00.00    9-00.00      2.74m 
 15 Stats, Sam                FR South Burlington       2.74m    9-00.00      2.74m 
 15 Stearns, Mike             SO Champlain Valley     9-06.00    9-00.00      2.74m 
 15 Durda, Neil               JR Champlain Valley     9-06.00    9-00.00      2.74m 
 -- Goodwin, Brian            JR St.Johnsbury        12-06.00         NH            
 
Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 22-06.25  6/7/1969    Tom Titus, Champlain Valley UHS          
 State Div 2: & 22-03.75  1987        Brad Belleville, Montpelier HS           
 State Div 3: @    20-03  2000        Matt Lorenz, Green Mountain UHS          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Chase, V                  SR Essex               21-08.75   22-04.00&     6.80m 
  2 Castillo, Brad            12 Vergennes           19-09.00   20-07.00@     6.27m 
  3 Kida, Jamie               FR Essex               20-10.50   20-03.00@     6.17m 
  4 Fuller, Jack              JR Missisquoi          20-04.00   20-02.00      6.14m 
  5 Grover, Sam               SR Champlain Valley    20-01.50   19-09.00      6.01m 
  6 Conley, Tyrone            FR Bhs                 19-02.50   19-07.50      5.98m 
  7 Campbell, Brad            SR Mt.Anthony          19-07.00   19-04.50      5.90m 
  8 Fotouhi, Jordan           SO Bhs                 19-02.50   19-01.00      5.81m 
  9 Wilkins, Richard          SR St.Johnsbury        19-03.00   19-00.00      5.79m 
 10 Williams, Trevor          SO St.Johnsbury        18-06.00   18-11.00      5.76m 
 11 Gleason, Ben              JR Bfa St. Alb         17-10.25   18-08.50      5.70m 
 12 Brim, Brad                JR MT Abe              17-06.25   18-07.50      5.67m 
 13 Pelletier, Kevin          10 Mt.Mansfield        18-00.00   18-04.00      5.58m 
 14 Edmonds, Ben              FR South Burlington       5.84m   18-03.75      5.58m 
 15 Egri, Alex                SR Champlain Valley    17-01.75   18-03.50      5.57m 
 15 Cooke, Marc               JR Rice                18-01.00   18-03.50      5.57m 
 17 Noyes, Steve              JR Spaulding           17-07.00   18-02.25      5.54m 
 18 Contompasis, John         JR Rice                17-10.00   18-01.50      5.52m 
 19 Cayea, Scott              FR Essex               17-07.50   17-07.50      5.37m 
 20 Doyle-Burr, Silas         JR MT Abe              17-06.00   17-07.25      5.36m 
 21 Fitzsimmons, Justin       SR Missisquoi          17-03.00   17-07.00      5.35m 
 22 Viens, Jeff               12 Harwood             18-02.00   17-05.50      5.32m 
 23 Conant, Justin             9 MT Abe              17-03.00   17-02.00      5.23m 
 24 DeGuise, Casey            FR Bhs                 18-06.75   16-10.00      5.13m 
 25 Boylan, Josh               9 Harwood             17-07.00   15-11.00      4.85m 
 
Boys Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 45-08.25  1977        Erich Pearson, St. Johnsbury Academy     
 State Div 2: &    44-09  1987        Brad Belleville, Montpelier HS           
 State Div 3: @ 41-11.50  2000        Matt Lorenz, Green Mountain UHS          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Grover, Sam               SR Champlain Valley    45-09.00   46-01.50#    14.05m 
  2 Wilkins, Richard          SR St.Johnsbury        40-00.00   42-05.00@    12.92m 
  3 Chase, V                  SR Essex               45-01.00   42-03.00@    12.87m 
  4 Fuller, Jack              JR Missisquoi          41-09.50   41-08.75     12.71m 
  5 Rolland, Bennett          11 Harwood             39-10.25   41-06.75     12.66m 
  6 Conley, Tyrone            FR Bhs                 40-08.25   40-01.00     12.21m 
  7 Calkins, Garrett          SO St.Johnsbury        40-01.25   39-00.75     11.90m 
  8 Gessner, Ryan             SR St.Johnsbury        40-10.00   38-10.25     11.84m 
  9 Gleason, Ben              JR Bfa St. Alb         36-10.50   38-10.00     11.83m 
 10 Thompson, Jeremy          SR Spaulding           37-10.00   37-05.00     11.40m 
 10 Olson, Oyvibd                Champlain Valley               37-05.00     11.40m 
 12 Contompasis, John         JR Rice                36-03.00   37-01.50     11.31m 
 13 Koulouris, Matt           SO Champlain Valley    37-02.00   36-08.75     11.19m 
 14 Lussier, Dusty            JR Bfa St. Alb         36-10.00   35-07.75     10.86m 
 15 Curavoo, Shawn            JR MT Abe              36-03.00   35-05.75     10.81m 
 16 Cooke, Marc               JR Rice                36-06.00   35-04.75     10.78m 
 17 Akey, Dennis              SO South Burlington      11.68m   34-07.00     10.54m 
 
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 59-06  1987        Steve Yates, Burlington HS                  
 State Div 2: & 59-11  1997        Jeff Guilmette, U-32 HS                     
 State Div 3: @ 46-11  6/1/2002    Stephen Hart, Green Mountain Union HS       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Traverse, Eli             SR Fair Haven          49-11.00   50-01.50@    15.27m 
  2 Barkoski, Dylan           JR Bhs                 45-09.00   47-06.50@    14.49m 
  3 Canton, Kyle              11 Harwood             46-03.00   47-06.25@    14.48m 
  4 Demars, Cody              SR Essex               44-11.00   46-11.00@    14.30m 
  5 Pereira-Bailey, Kahlil    JR Bfa St. Alb         43-02.00   44-03.00     13.48m 
  6 Cave, Jared               SR Mt.Anthony          43-09.50   43-01.25     13.13m 
  7 LaBelle, Jesse            10 Mt.Mansfield        42-06.00   42-07.75     12.99m 
  8 Fitzsimmons, Justin       SR Missisquoi          40-05.00   41-10.00     12.75m 
  9 Tomaino, Dan              SR Essex               40-02.00   41-00.50     12.50m 
 10 Fontaine, Ben             SR Essex               38-06.00   40-11.50     12.48m 
 11 Lalumiere, Luke           12 Vergennes           42-01.50   40-10.50     12.45m 
 12 Lamont, Alex              FR St.Johnsbury        41-03.50   40-03.50     12.28m 
 13 Sargood, Chris            JR Mt.Anthony          38-07.50   39-04.00     11.98m 
 14 Plumbley, Andrew          FR Bhs                 37-02.75   39-03.75     11.98m 
 15 Bouffard, Riley           JR St.Johnsbury        40-03.00   39-03.50     11.97m 
 16 Shepardson, Chris         SR Champlain Valley    38-04.00   39-02.00     11.93m 
 17 Reese, Josh               11 Vergennes           37-02.00   39-01.50     11.92m 
 18 Rupp, Steve               JR Spaulding           36-01.00   38-02.50     11.64m 
 19 Racenet, Matt             SO St.Johnsbury        39-02.00   37-02.00     11.32m 
 20 Mashteare, Brett          SO Bhs                 34-10.00   36-06.50     11.13m 
 20 Messier, Eric             SO MT Abe              40-04.00   36-06.50     11.13m 
 22 Brown, Tyler              12 Harwood             36-08.00   36-05.25     11.10m 
 23 Fuller, Adam               9 Harwood             35-00.00   35-05.50     10.80m 
 24 McPeters, Jay             12 Mt.Mansfield        35-06.00   33-10.00     10.31m 
 25 Bluto, Shane              SO Bfa St. Alb         35-10.00   33-08.50     10.27m 
 26 Larsen, Tom               JR MT Abe              34-09.00   32-10.00     10.01m 
 27 Fischer, Erik             SR South Burlington      10.83m   31-11.75      9.74m 
 28 Johnson, Jon              SO Mt.Anthony          35-00.00   31-03.50      9.53m 
 29 Cross, Matt               SR Bfa St. Alb         34-08.00   30-11.00      9.42m 
 
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 189-02  1987        Steve Yates, Burlington HS                 
 State Div 2: & 169-06  1991        Matt Coates, Montpelier HS                 
 State Div 3: @ 140-00  1995        Mike Healander, Peoples Academy            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Barkoski, Dylan           JR Bhs                   152-05     147-02@    44.85m 
  2 Fontaine, Ben             SR Essex                 131-10     131-03     40.00m 
  3 Traverse, Eli             SR Fair Haven            140-03     130-02     39.67m 
  4 Racenet, Matt             SO St.Johnsbury        26-09.50     124-02     37.84m 
  5 Canton, Kyle              11 Harwood               132-02     122-08     37.38m 
  6 LaBelle, Jesse            10 Mt.Mansfield          114-02     121-10     37.13m 
  7 McPeters, Jay             12 Mt.Mansfield        23-00.25     120-04     36.67m 
  8 Kemp, Nathaniel           JR Bhs                   139-01     120-03     36.65m 
  9 Boothby, Robert           SR St.Johnsbury          125-08     119-09     36.49m 
 10 Reese, Josh               11 Vergennes             107-02     119-05     36.39m 
 11 Demars, Cody              SR Essex               10-06.25     116-09     35.58m 
 12 Fitzsimmons, Justin       SR Missisquoi          32-06.25  116-08.50     35.57m 
 13 Tomaino, Dan              SR Essex                 109-08     108-10     33.17m 
 14 Gingue, James             JR St.Johnsbury          107-03     108-01     32.94m 
 15 Cave, Jared               SR Mt.Anthony            117-02     106-08     32.51m 
 16 Lalumiere, Luke           12 Vergennes             116-10     104-10     31.95m 
 17 Stannard, Dwight          FR Bhs                   109-06  102-07.50     31.28m 
 18 Mackechnie, Andrew        12 Mt.Mansfield          106-10  101-02.50     30.84m 
 19 Viens, Jeff               12 Harwood               107-00  100-10.50     30.74m 
 20 Bluto, Shane              SO Bfa St. Alb           114-05     100-00     30.48m 
 21 Brown, Tyler              12 Harwood               113-01      98-11     30.14m 
 22 Cross, Matt               SR Bfa St. Alb           109-09      98-06     30.02m 
 23 Larsen, Tom               JR MT Abe              06-00.25      95-09     29.18m 
 24 Johnson, Jon              SO Mt.Anthony            114-02      89-07     27.30m 
 
Boys Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
 State Div 1: # 208-09  1997        Chris Kirkpatrick, Champlain Valley UHS    
 State Div 2: & 209-08  1997        Chris Tomberg, Bellows Falls UHS           
 State Div 3: @ 174-10  2000        Chris Lagrow, Windsor HS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Traverse, Eli             SR Fair Haven            171-01     164-01     50.01m 
  2 Calkins, Garrett          SO St.Johnsbury          184-00     156-05     47.67m 
  3 Border, Matt              11 Mt.Mansfield          159-09     148-01     45.13m 
  4 Canton, Kyle              11 Harwood               156-10     147-06     44.95m 
  5 Chaloux, Jon              SO Spaulding             140-10     147-00     44.80m 
  6 Pereira-Bailey, Kahlil    JR Bfa St. Alb           151-03     141-09     43.20m 
  7 Harwood, David            SR Bhs                   147-01     141-06     43.12m 
  8 Reese, Josh               11 Vergennes             143-03     138-06     42.21m 
  9 Curavoo, Shawn            JR MT Abe                138-06     135-01     41.17m 
 10 Mackechnie, Andrew        12 Mt.Mansfield        34-04.50     132-06     40.38m 
 11 Bouffard, Josh            SR Essex                 142-01     131-00     39.92m 
 12 Wagner, Cory              12 Harwood               125-01     130-11     39.90m 
 13 Gingue, James             JR St.Johnsbury          135-02     128-03     39.09m 
 14 Shepardson, Chris         SR Champlain Valley      131-05     124-06     37.94m 
 15 Olah, Chris               SR South Burlington      39.11m     122-04     37.28m 
 16 Sargood, Chris            JR Mt.Anthony            125-05     120-10     36.83m 
 17 Johnson, Blair            SO St.Johnsbury          137-06     119-07     36.44m 
 18 Larsen, Tom               JR MT Abe                125-05     118-04     36.06m 

 

TOP OF PAGE

 
Copyright 1999 [Pavel Dvorak]. All rights reserved.
Revised: March 31, 2006 .
Web design and maintenance donated by Pavel Dvorak

pdvorak @ bsdvt.org